QUESTION

Do I have to pay legal fees for my account in collections? I never gat a notice that my payment was due or late.

Asked on Sep 05th, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I moved out of state at the end of 2013. I never received notice of my HOA fees due in January. In July I got a notice with fees added....I paid the entire amount for the year, and unknowingly paid $100. less. It was an honest mistake. Now I have legal notice which includes $625 for legal fees! Please help. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
As a general rule, if you miss or forget to pay HOA fees, you will get assessed collections charges etc., depending on the terms of the HOA bylaws etc. If you then sent in partial payment, without some agreement otherwise, they will often send it to counsel to collect or file liens on the condo, etc. While it may be possible to fight the charges, at the value you described, it would more cost effective to pay the money, or pay themoney and THEN fiight for reimbursement, as you dont want to provoke a foreclosure over such a small amount of money.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2014 at 9:22 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters