QUESTION

Do I have to wait a year to get any unclaimed debt money back

Asked on May 17th, 2018 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
Hi 4 months ago my house was in early forclosed and I contacted. Home vested to sell it quick and and it was my fathers house but he passed and my lawyer went through probate court so I could seek it well my question is there were a few debts that haven't been claimed when I talked to the layers a month ago he hasn't given me the money yet and he never gave me copies of anything or repiets
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
This is not right.  Go personally to the lawyer to get your file.  You are entitled to it as a matter of law.  If that does not work, file an ethics complaint with the grievance committee.
Answered on May 18th, 2018 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters