QUESTION

do I need a lawyer to sue somebody for money that they owe me

Asked on Aug 18th, 2013 on Collections - Texas
More details to this question:
I was semding money  to my fiance tje only reason i was  Sending her money because we was goimg to get married I have all tje  receiptsfrom  Western Union Sp can i sue het for the moneyi semt her 
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In order to sue someone for money that you loaned them, you have to be able to prove that the money they received from you was a loan intended to be repaid and not a gift free of restrictions. If your fiance signed a promissory note or even sent text or email messages acknowledging a debt to you, then you may have a case to collect on the unpaid portion of the debt. Otherwise, you will have a difficult time in court. If she owes you less than $5000, you can sue her in your local small claims court. 
Answered on Aug 18th, 2013 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters