QUESTION

Do I need to file an answer to the courts for a Summons to Pretrial Conference?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2017 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I am being sued by National Collegiate Trust for a student loan from 2006. I was served on May 29. It does not say on the summons a time frame for an answer or even that one is required. I am not sure what I need to do to proceed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you are being sued and are not sure "how to proceed" that is why lawyers exist. You simply need to hire one to handle the lawsuit. 
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 5:21 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters