QUESTION

Do I still have to show for a summons on a civil suite for a medical bill if you reach a agreement on payment plan.

Asked on Jul 21st, 2018 on Debtor and Creditor - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Had a medical bill and recently received a summons to appear in court for debt. Called lawyer and setup payment plan, was told wouldn't be penalize if didn't show up but their lawyer would still have to be there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you trust the lawyer to accurately tell the judge what the agreement is, then you do not need to go. If you do not trust him or not sure, then go to court.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2018 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters