QUESTION

Do we lose all of our money in our checking account if there is a Levy on it?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
No, but I am assuming you mean if there is a restraint, not if there is a levy.  The restraint precludes any account activity. The levy is the act of taking.  Much depends on the balance of the judgment and the balance available in the account.  The account may be restrained for up to twice the amount of the judgment debt.  The first $1740 is exempt from restraint as well.  Also, if the account is jointly held with a non-judgment debtor, a levy can only be completed upon the issuance of a turnover order. Please feel free to visit my website for services offered.
Answered on Jan 01st, 2013 at 10:18 AM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters