QUESTION

Do you have to have a lawyer to settle a lawsuit against a credit card co--i want to settle the suit,pay the money and not go to court.

Asked on Nov 07th, 2011 on Debtor and Creditor - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, you are not required to have a lawyer represent you.  It may be in your best interest to consult an attorney to protect your rights, but you are not required to hire an attorney. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2012 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters