QUESTION

Does a bill of sale/assignment/records affidavit (in a credit card case, example) absolutely require a Florida notary to be admissible?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
Does a bill of sale/assignment/records affidavit (in a credit card case, example) absolutely require a Florida notary to be admissible? I am a bit confused on 117.05 and just can't find this exact answer anywhere. An out-of-state notary is invalid? Must have 2 witnesses in Florida, etc.? Therefore the affidavit is subject to be stricken? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The answer is NO. No document, notarized or not, is inherently admissible in court. The document must be authenticated and also pass the rules of evidence. 
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 11:17 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters