QUESTION

Does a company have to validate a debt if they say they sent letters to a old address.

Asked on Apr 19th, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
A company called Quintz and Associates contacted me saying they are suing me. This is the first I have heard from the company and they are not willing to validate the Debt. They say they do not have to because the client they represent mailed a letter to an address I have not lived at in over 4 years. The first contact I have had with this company was this week.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
It depends. If you requested in writing as required under the FDCPA, I would assume you provided the correct address, the answer would likely be yes. However, you also sound like there is a lawsuit pending, so much of what you want yo may be able to get through discovery.  
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 8:55 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters