QUESTION

Does a contractor have legal recourse if he cashed a check with "Balance Paid in Full" in the memo?

Asked on May 22nd, 2014 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
Hi...I wrote a final payment check to contractor1. I deducted $110 because this amount was passed to me to pay from another contractor2, and the reason is due to contractor1 not following my directions about the work to be done (Contractor2 repaired contractor1's mistake). Contractor1 said he will put a lien on my home property. i got a notification to pick up a certified letter, and it is not from an atty's office but instead it is from the contractor1. I have not picked up the letter. I called contractor1 and left a msg to call me, but he won't return my call. Is my debt settled?.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not picking up certified mail is NEVER a good idea. The answer is generally no, that ruse does not work for a variety of reasons.
Answered on May 23rd, 2014 at 3:28 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters