QUESTION

does a judgement against a person involuntary attach to the persons property

Asked on Dec 21st, 2012 on Collections - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
it was a foreign judgement. the debtor is not married. as far as I can tell there are no mortgages. small HELOC.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving York, PA at Law Office of Glenn J Smith, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Pennsylvania, once a monetary judgment has been filed with or transferred to the court of common pleas, it automatically becomes a lien on any real estate owned by the named defendant in the county in which the judgment was filed.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters