QUESTION

does a partial payment to the original credit card company re-set the statue of limitations in california

Asked on Jun 27th, 2011 on Debtor and Creditor - California
More details to this question:
does a partial payment to the original credit card company re-set the statue of limitations in california
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Thomas Hogan Law Office
Update Your Profile
Statute of limitation for a credit card debt runs from the last payment date or last use of the card (whichever is later). So when make a partial payment, the statute of limitation will run from the date of the partial payment. If the payment is made after the statute of limitation has expired, the payment will cause the statute of limitation to start all over again. Credit Cards and Bankruptcy Credit Card Debt Statute of Limitations Debt Settlement: Negotiating with Debt Collectors Garnishment and Unsecured Debt The answer above should not be relied upon as legal advice. The information provided above is based on insufficient facts and only speaks to a general opinion based on those insufficient facts. No warranty is provided that the answer is correct. No attorney-client relationship has been formed with me until a signed written contract is complete. For an official opinion, it is advised you seek legal counsel.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2011 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters