QUESTION

Does a person have to appear in court for an unpaid credit card debt that is paid it in full prior to the court date?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2017 on Collections - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Summons received to appear in court for unpaid credit card debt. The debt has been satisfied 1 week prior to court date. Does the defendant have to appear in court ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unless you get something in writing from the Plaintiff saying that the debt is paid and that the lawsuit will be dismissed, it is best to go to court.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2017 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters