QUESTION

Does the date referred to in a loan modification agreement need to match the deed of trust and note?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2018 on Debtor and Creditor - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have been looking at my loan modification agreement and have noticed on the very first page it states "the Mortgage, Deed of Trust, or Deed to Secure Debt (this "Security Instrument"), dated the 23 day of May, 2005...." but the date of the deed of trust and note is May 18, 2005. Is this correct or is my loan modification wrong?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A wrong date does not invalidate the loan modification agreement. However, you might want to contact the lender and put it on notice of the wrong date so that it might be corrected.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2018 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters