QUESTION

Does the statute of limitations apply if NYC is the plaintiff regarding a debt?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2018 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
I am being told I did not pay a debt to NYC HRA dept. I do not recall this debt and cannot find any paperwork regarding it as it has been 8 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The statute of limitations applies to initiating suit.  If there is a judgment, it does not apply.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2018 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters