QUESTION

EDD Overpayment Notification of Judgement Filed - Can I fight/appeal this?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2016 on Debtor and Creditor - California
More details to this question:
Recently rechanged our address, and my boyfriend got a letter in the mail today, saying that there was a Notification of Judgement filed against him in EDD overpayment dated 8/9/16 (today is 9/20, got this letter late forwarded from old address), and it's over $5000. He did not receive any earlier notifications of overpayment, and just called EDD. They will be sending him his info on why he was overpaid (it was discrepancies/incorrect info in one 2-week pay period). Where do we go from there to fight this? Any tips of specific details in his appeal letter that should be included? Thank you for all input.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
You would need to hire an attorney who specializes in EDD issues if you want to deal with them directly on this.  But another option is to file a bankruptcy case to discharge the debt.  If your boyfriend is interested in a free consultation to go over his eligibility and options, have him visit https://www.bklaw.com/consultmain/individual/ to prepare for and schedule an appointment.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2016 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters