QUESTION

engagement ring purchased on her credit card. broke up. i was making payments. can she take me to court if i stop paying her card?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2015 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
She wanted a specific ring. she had an account with Jareds. picked the ring out. i was paying the card. we broke up. she refuses to give up the ring but wants me to continue to make payments. is this something she could take me to court for and I still get stuck with the payments?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is no quick answer to this without simply doing some legal research and taking a legal position with a lawyer. As a practical function, there is far less risk to you since the account and payment obligation are legally hers as to the creditor.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2015 at 12:52 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters