QUESTION

Ex girlfriend took out a loan to remodel the kitchen in my house. She left me and is suing me to pay the remaining balance on loan. Can she do that?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2023 on Debtor and Creditor - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My Ex girlfriend took out a loan for $22,000 to remodel the kitchen in my home. Shortly after she left me and is now suing me to pay the $12,000 remaining on the loan. She is the sole signer on the loan. Can she do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
She can sue you for unjust enrichment.  You get the benefit of the upgraded kitchen and the increased value of your home.  If you would like further information or assistance, I would be happy to talk with you. 203.870.6700.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2023 at 10:08 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters