QUESTION

First offense operating under suspension but didn't know, by the courts ! No prior or DUI by any circumstances can this get knocked down to civil?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2020 on Collections - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Upon turning myself in on a prawn warrant I was made aware of my linsence suspension I posted bail for 500 I'M HAVING EXTREME HARDSHIP AT THIS TIME ,and the officer comes to place of residence and have me sign a infraction a week later, can this ba a technicality?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You need to hire a criminal defense attorney asap to get to the bottom of this and dig you out.  It sounds like there are complexities here that you have not begun to touch on. Feel free to contact my firm if we can be of assistance. 
Answered on Jan 16th, 2020 at 7:08 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters