QUESTION

five years ago I placed the ownership of my home to my daughter. I have life use.

Asked on Jan 05th, 2018 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
I live in new york state. I have credit card debt and the Teachers federal credit union has received a judgement against that debt. Will the credit card company sell my home and give me what is left over?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Not likely.  Although the judgment can be a lien on your life estate, which ends when you die.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2018 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters