QUESTION

Garnishment order was issued from NYS, is the same order enforceable if I commence contracting my services from Ubers NJ office?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2018 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
Broke apt lease 2010. Rent arrears of $5000.(+) upon apt surrender. Apparently judgement was issued 2011. Garnishment catches up with me 3/1/2018. I'm an independent contractor with UBER. My earnings garnished in totality 100%. My querie was being that the order was issued from NYS, is the same order enforceable if I commence contracting my services from Ubers NJ office? Long shot I know but have been in the shelter out of work since the order reached UBER. Other option is bankruptcy but that may not help. Just got my credit on a "fair" footing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
As Uber is national, contracting from NJ will not help.  Try to settle it.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2018 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters