QUESTION

good faith laws collection lawsi owe 1300$ in med bills witch i will not contest it got sent to collections do to none payment ive called the hospatel

Asked on Feb 29th, 2012 on Collections - Nebraska
More details to this question:
they were not willing to work with me they sent the bill to collections.collections told me i have to pay a minimum of 200.00 a month to satifie the collectore i can not aford that i told them i could afourd 25 a month . the collections said that was not acceptible and would take it to court for garnishment. the hospital was not willing to take a pay off when i did have the money and reduce the fee a little bit it was a 6500.00 bill 5200.00 they got paid. out of the 1300.00 100.00 is co pay. the co pay i could pay off in a month or 2 can they dimand a certain payment or do they have to take my good faith payments? as long as i continu to pay something. and what can i do with the hospital them selfs to help get things paid of or reduced a bit they did egt paid more than 90% of the bill i have three kids im trying to support but they dont see rent kids etc what can i do to work this out? i was told if they refuse payment debt is payed is this true help please
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Meier LLC
Update Your Profile
A collection agency does not have to accept the payment plan that you offer. However, under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA) a collection agency also cannot threaten to garnish your wages or file a lawsuit because they are not lawyers. I would suggest contacting a local FDCPA attorney to discuss the details of your case; sometimes, when a collection agency is faced with an FDCPA lawsuit, they are more willing to negotiate a settlement of the debt and you can get a substantial reduction in the balance.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2012 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters