QUESTION

Got a loan from a friend paid it back and now they say we owe them the entire amount again

Asked on Apr 29th, 2015 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
We lived in SC and they lived in GA. I live in FL now. It was over 10 years ago December of 2004/January 2005. They transferred a credit card debt (1500 or less. I believe it was only 1000 or 1200) of mine to a new card of theirs and we paid them back to save on interest. Recently they have come back to my husband (not the one who had the agreement or credit card) and are demanding that we pay them the entire loan again. Claiming they are being kind but are very angry that we left them with this debt. I have explained that we paid them in full already. The wife let me know that her husband used the credit card as his own frequently. So I am guessing he is looking for us to pay his debt. How should I handle their continued demands for money? Is there a way he could finagle something onto our credit or seek legal compensation even though we already paid them in full? How can I protect myself from them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You'll have to hie a lawyer in the state where the agreement was made to address these issues.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 6:27 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters