QUESTION

got a phone call from a collection agency from california about a cash advance loan that i got but got no phone calls or letter from them about paying

Asked on Sep 01st, 2011 on Collections - Illinois
More details to this question:
off cash advance or how to pay down.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Meier LLC
Update Your Profile
A collection agency is allowed to call you to try and collect on a debt that is past due. The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA) regulates what a collection agency can and cannot do. If the collection agency violates the FDCPA, it is liable for up to $1,000 in statutory damages, actual damages caused by the violation, and they have to pay your attorney fees and costs associated with making a claim. It is hard to tell what your question is but, if the collection is doing anything that doesn't seem right to you, contact a local FDCPA attorney.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters