QUESTION

Got served papers for a car that was reposed few years ago, Im not paying it since I gave it back, what should I do about the papers I got served?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Nevada
More details to this question:
Is it okay to ignore it? can I ignore a judgement? I don't own a house anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
While ignoring legal proceedings is something which is commonly done, no attorney is going to advise you to simply ignore legal proceedings because judgments in the State of Nevada remain valid for 6 years and can be renewed continually so that (in effect) the Judgment never goes away.  The better strategy is to deal with the situation and creditor head on, to explain that you relinquished the vehicle and to explain any legal basis why you believe that you should not be liable for the deficiency balance.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2013 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters