QUESTION

got summons on pay day loan.Could not make payment lost job.now working for temp. was given court date don't know if i should call and try to work out plan.or go to court.

Asked on Feb 20th, 2011 on Debtor and Creditor - Tennessee
More details to this question:
got summons on pay day loan.Could not make payment lost job.now working for temp. was given court date don't know if i should call and try to work out plan.or go to court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have a court date, then you should attend the hearing.  You can try to settle the matter out of court, but should still attend the court date because the creditor will get a default judgment against you if you fail to appear. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2012 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters