QUESTION

Had my bank account Levy from a judgement over 10 years ago never got any court appearance

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You won't get a court appearance unless you follow procedures and request one. Even then absent some exemption - you may be stuck. You need to hire a lawyer to review this and address the issues as needed. 
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2017 at 6:05 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters