QUESTION

Have a $3500.00 small claims case My company filed for failure to remit payment. Do we need an attorney?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2018 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
Filed small claims against a condominium association for $3500.00. Failure to pay balance of invoice. We have a signed contract for goods that were delivered. Association was "served" last Friday. Court hearing set for April 4th. Do we need a lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
asking this AFTER you filed a lawsuit is simply poor business decision making. The answer is likely yes....unless you know how to ry a case in court.   
Answered on Mar 04th, 2018 at 8:08 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters