QUESTION

have an employer who owes me $5,000.00 in back wages how do I collect

Asked on Nov 07th, 2011 on Debtor and Creditor - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collections Attorney serving Scottsdale, AZ at Holcomb Law Firm, PC
Update Your Profile
If an employer owes you unpaid wages, you can either 1) sue the employer in court to recover wages (and can be awarded triple damages); or 2) file a claim with the Arizona Industrial Commission.  In either case, once you have a Judgment against the employer, you will need to retain counsel to levy or garnish the employer to be paid on your Judgment.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters