QUESTION

have credit card with ex she had accumplated the debt. the credit company wont take me off the card since i am primary. what do i need to file a case?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2014 on Debtor and Creditor - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
the amount owed to the credit card company is 2586.39 to date.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It doesn't sound like you have a defense to the debt you owe on the credit card.  The fact that you allowed her to use it makes you liable. You could file suit against your ex, most likely in small claims court.  
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters