QUESTION

hello I need some information on the state of Florida’s wage garnishment laws I received a letter from the courts saying there is a judgment againstme

Asked on Jan 05th, 2019 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
Oh okay lol well I received a letter in the mail from the court house here in manatee county it states that there is a federal judgement against me in the amount of $5,581.34 they are trying to garnish my wages I am not the head of household and I need information on the validity of this claim because I don’t think I can afford 25% of my wages being garnished one thing is that they have the wrong employee an old one that I used to work for I now work for Greystone if you could help me out on this I would be very appreciative thanks so much
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to spend some money at thgis point and retain a lawyer ASAP. Unfortunately, if you ate not HOH your subjective view that you can't afford to pay what you owe by a judgment is likely to be of little concern legally. 
Answered on Jan 07th, 2019 at 5:58 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters