QUESTION

hello ive been getting calls lately that i owe loans and if i dont pay them i can get arrested and lose my job can these guys be scammers

Asked on May 07th, 2012 on Collections - New Jersey
More details to this question:
and these guys saying they r lawyers
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I suspect that the individuals contacting you are not attorneys.  The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act specifically prohibits threats of incarceration in order to coerce payment.  You should contact a local Consumer Rights attorney to determine if you have a cause of action against the collector.  Additionally, you need to determine who the collectors are and why they are contacting you.  Take that information to your attorney. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters