QUESTION

Hello, I am trying to get information to see if I have a good case against a debt collection agency.

Asked on Mar 28th, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
Back in 2002 I owed over $2000 to Chase bank. The debt was subsequently sold to Cach debt collections. My case went to court of which I was never summoned to appear by the plaintiff. The principle has a inordinate amount of interest that makes me wary that some chicanery has taken place. Currently my wages are being garnished and it is almost complete. I was informed that I can fight this and possibly get my money back. I never had the chance to dispute this in court. I believe that the company purposely went to court without me so the judge would rule in their favor by default. Do I have a chance to win in court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DWI Defense Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at JCS Law
3 Awards
Generally speaking, the cost of attorney fees involved in overturning a default judgment is not worth the money or risk involved in this type of case.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2012 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters