QUESTION

Hello, I just received a collection notice for an old Tmobile cell phone bill back in January 2004, which at the time had allot of mistakes on it.

Asked on Mar 20th, 2012 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
Im in FL, and read that the statue of limitations has passed unless reactivated by a payment or something. IN September 2009, I did open a new account with Tmobile, for a prepaid cell phone - which I had for 3/4 months. Does this mean that the old account I use to have with them could be reactivaed because of that new account?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL
Partner at LeavenLaw
4 Awards
Good question.  Just because you open a new account with the same service provider and make payment on the new account does not automatically toll and enlarge the statute of limitations on another, perhaps time barrded debt.  If T-Mobil continues to try and collect on the old debt, dispute it in writing.  Tell them specifically why you dispute it and why you will not pay it.  If they respond in writing - or take payment against your will -- contact a consumer lawyer.  You may have rights under the Florida Consumer Collection Practices Act.  Florida Statutes, Chapter 559.  www.leavenlaw.com
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters