QUESTION

Hi, I was involved in car accident and i was at fault

Asked on Nov 07th, 2017 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
First, I have a claim for certain amount under a claim number from a certain insurance company Now, i received a new notification that my case has been moved to a collection company with two claims under another account number a claim for Uninsured motorist bodily injury and a claim for Auto no fault-bodily injury. I dont understand the terms and i am not able to find what type of lawyer should i come to for questioning or that will be able to take my case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
It sounds like you are being sued for "subrogation". If your insurance doesnt cover this then you will need to hire either a personal injury lawyer or insuance defense lawyer to represent you if you expect to defend the issue. 
Answered on Nov 08th, 2017 at 7:55 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters