QUESTION

Hi, I went to the University of miami where you have to buy a parking pass. The pass was given to another girl with another license plate and she got

Asked on Nov 15th, 2018 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
She got two tickets that went back on my account. So she owes me $50 and another $75 for her car being parked incorrectly but it is on my account and I am going to have to pay the tickets. I have contacted her and called her from other numbers and she hangs up or ignores my phone calls. Please let me know how to handle this so I dont have to go to court. What should I tell her to get her to pay me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
First, don't make idle threats of "going to court". Noone is going to court over a $125.00 charge so dont be silly - gets you hung up on. Second, how was this "given to another girl?" If it was a mistake from UPD pr parking services, then THAT is where you need to go to get this sorted as they can see your tag and her tag are different and registered separately. 
Answered on Nov 19th, 2018 at 8:45 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters