QUESTION

Hired a lawyer to sue former employer. All parties decided on settlement terms. Mid settlement negotiations company filed chapter 11 bankruptcy.

Asked on Mar 20th, 2019 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
My lawyer has told payments to unsecured debitors hasn’t started yet. However, according to the company’s bankruptcy servicing website unsecured debitors have started receiving payment. The bankruptcy executors won’t provide me with any info since I am represented by counsel. I feel as though my lawyer is not forthcoming with me in efforts to steal my settlement monies. Please provide help. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Claims are paid in order of priority.  It is not inherent that yours should be paid now, but if you do not like your lawyer, fire him/her and get another.  Payments will be reported in monthly reports by the debtor.  If there is a creditors' committee, you might call that lawyer.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2019 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters