QUESTION

Ho can i find out if the company that is garnishing me is doing it legally. The statue of limitation ran out on the credti card 2 years.

Asked on Aug 04th, 2011 on Collections - Alabama
More details to this question:
I want to know what kind of lawyer do i need to look into it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should contact a consumer right's attorney, or a bankruptcy attorney (many bankruptcy attorneys are familiar with collections law, and how to handle garnishments). This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on May 30th, 2012 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters