QUESTION

How can a collection agency add as collection cost and interest adjustement in the state of California?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2011 on Debtor and Creditor - California
More details to this question:
I am embarrassed but I failed to pay the monthly homeowner association fees for 3 months because I had to help my sister out. I have done this before without any problems. However, when I called the homeowner association yesterday to ask for my balance, they said it had been sent to collections. Today I received mail from the collections agency. I have to pay $1600, but of that amount, $300 goes to collection cost and interest adjustment. I can pay the full homeowners association fees today, but the interest amount seems unfair. Any advice? I''m rather bummed. Will this affect my credit score? Three months ago, it was 800. Kind regards,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Thomas Hogan Law Office
Update Your Profile
Short answer: Get out your contract and read it.  If you agreed to it, then it is a valid debt as long as it is legal.  In California, agreed to collection costs are probably legal. Long answer (for the curious at heart):  Go read this statute ConsumerAffairs under Article 2.6 paragraph 2 will be your answer.  Also read one of my posts regarding how California collection companies operate, california-collection-company Thomas Hogan Law Office331 J St #200Sacramento, CA95814(916) 756-0243www.tomhoganlaw.com Legal Disclaimer: The answer above should not be relied upon as legal advice. The information provided above is based on insufficient facts and only speaks to a general opinion based on those insufficient facts. No warranty is provided that the answer is correct. No attorney-client relationship has been formed with me until a signed written contract is complete. For an official opinion, it is advised you seek legal counsel.  
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters