QUESTION

How can a creditor set a higher amount to garnish after the garnishment for a different amount of money has already started?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2014 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
The garnishment is currently ongoing. The garnishment was set at about $4K. Yesterday, I got a "Final Judgement of Continuing Writ of Garnishment" re-stating the total to be $6400.....does this mean the payroll company started the garnishment on a motion, or a proposed order?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No way to tell without reviewing the documents. However, garnishment is means of enforcing a judgment and judgments accrue interest and sometimes have attorney's fees added to them. If you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact our office at 813-877-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Aug 15th, 2014 at 9:58 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters