QUESTION

How can I collect rent due from a person who is on the lease but left 7 months before the end of the lease?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2015 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
There are three of us on the lease. One person left with no notice and has not paid rent since he left. He also left 10 bags of his clothing and other items behind. He has told us he refuses to pay for the seen months remaining on the lease or come and get his belongings. How long do I need to keep his belongings and how can we get him to pay the rent that he owes?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
As a general rule you won't. Sure you can waste more money filing a smal claims action but generally collecting actual money is not cost efficient.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2015 at 6:04 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters