QUESTION

How can I fina firm to recover a sizable judgment from seized property of an incarcerated person?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2011 on Collections - Tennessee
More details to this question:
To Whom It May Concern, I¿m having difficulty finding a firm that can recover a judgment for over $200,000 from an individual now in federal prison. The government has seized a significant fund of money from this person. The firm would need to recover from those funds seized. The judgment is in Missouri, but the person is incarcerated in Memphis Tennessee. What kind of credentials would the firm need? Should I be looking for a firm in Tennessee or Missouri? Do you know anyone that would consider this case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In order to collect on this claim you would need a licensed collections agency or licensed MO attorney.  You can use martindale.com to search for MO collections attorneys. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on May 02nd, 2012 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters