QUESTION

How can I get a debt buyer to drop a judgement against me that was entered in 2007 but I only became aware of now, for a debt I do not recognize?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2016 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
Hi, I just became aware that on August 25, 2016, there was an action taken by a debt buyer because of a judgment entered on 3/5/07 and as a result, they were able to freeze funds from my bank account. I don't recognize this debt and was never served papers. I filed an Order to Show Cause this morning and was advised I'd need to appear in court on Oct 11. I had no idea this was going on until my own bank sent me the legal paperwork, and am concerned this will adversely affect my credit score as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You did the right thing so far, but you are going to have to have more proof at the hearing.  Get the file, and be prepared to show that you were not served by showing where you really lived.  Get the file from the court.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2016 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters