QUESTION

How can I get a garnishment on individuls for a bad debt? What would be cost of services?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have three people that owes approximate $40,000. Would like to garnish their income check until paid
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have to get a judgment before you can garnish their wages.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2017 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters