QUESTION

How can I get a Lien removed on home title that my name is on title along with person the default judgment is for?

Asked on May 28th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Nevada
More details to this question:
The attorney on Judgment no longer handles creditor on Judgment. There isn't any contact information. Don't have any information for contacting to settle. I would settle and pay debt now! My brother had my mothers house refinanced and got her into an interest only loan that is coming up soon. He also had his name put on title. My mother is 89 and wasn't aware of how things work. Her home is lopsided but she has been here for over 30 years and moving will be to stressful for her. She can refinance and keep her payments the same as now and not have the $500 monthly increase in payment coming soon with loan she has. Need the lien removed so quickly so she can get a loan before things change and there is no program that will help her. I want to settle and have the funds to do so but how. After lien is removed he has agreed to release and have his name removed off title.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
There are a couple of steps that you can take with these additional facts.  You can seek to have the transfer to the brother voided as being fraud in the inducement and thus have the Court declare that the brother never had an interest in the Subject Property.  However you should have counsel assist you under the complex circumstances which you have listed.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters