QUESTION

how can I get my scooter and IPad Pro back from an ex boyfriend who I placed an injunction against? When the abuse happened he was living in.

Asked on Jul 07th, 2017 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
He took my scooter and my IPad when he left to work. While he was at work I filed charges against him and Animal Services and State Attorney are currently working on them. He didn't have permission to ride my scooter and he doesn't even have a drivers license since it is suspended The police can't take it back nor can I without serving the ex boyfriend
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
It the scooter is titled and registered in your name - you can hire a repo company to pick it up or just go get it. Law enforcement is not a relationship counselor nor dispute resolution program. Otherwise you will need to hire a lawyer to sue the ex for "replevin"
Answered on Jul 09th, 2017 at 7:48 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters