QUESTION

how can i prove i live in a different apartment when i have no lease or nimo bill.but have bill collectors trying to get me to pay other peoples bills

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
You can "prove" it with a DMV issued ID card, or copies of paid utility invoices.  Bills are normally charged to a name and address and often linked to a social  security number.  If the debt has a different name, address or SS#, don't pay if it's not yours!
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 6:27 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters