QUESTION

How can I remove a credit card debt that isnt mine and seems to be incorrect on my credit report?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - Missouri
More details to this question:
I have a collection on my credit report that has been charged off and they took me to court in 2007. The case was dismissed because they were unable to prove it and a refund for their court costs were refunded to them on Jan 25,2008. My credit report shows that the last payment made on the account was 2/08/2008 which is about 2 weeks after the case was dismissed and costs were refunded to them. I never made that payment and this is fraudulent on their part. How can I get this removed as it has hurt my credit for years and they will not prove it or remove it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DWI Defense Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at JCS Law
3 Awards
You should write a letter to each of the three major credit bureaus and challenge the item on the report as inaccurate. Do not enter your dispute online or by phone as, in my experience, the bureaus do not check these disputes as thoroughly. If you have written proof of an error, include your proof with your dispute letter.
Answered on May 25th, 2012 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters