QUESTION

How can I remove old debt from my credit report that is over 12 years old

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2013 on Collections - Texas
More details to this question:
I was told that in the State of Texas, debt is only allowed to be on a credit report for 4 years from the date of the last payment received. All of my debt is over that amount. How can I get it removed and not get a 1099-C?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Seven years plus about 6 months. Contact the credit reporting agencies.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters