QUESTION

How can I stop a garnishment from a law firm that refused money after settlement was agreed upon?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2016 on Debtor and Creditor - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The original debtor agreed to a settlement amount, but the law office cut all communication with me and refused to accept the money to pay off the debt. What can I do? I live in Virginia now, but the judgement is in Tennessee.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I need more facts to be able to answer your question.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2016 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters